1st day
1st route. On top of Petrosul duration: approx. 9 hours (to and fro) / difficulty: easy The description of the route: Start place : Borsa centre - main road leads to east in direct of Borsa Turist Centre. From the Borsa centre to the entry on the route is a few hundred metres. On the rigth side we will have a characteristic place - the large hospital. After passing the hospital You have to turn right into narrow side-road. Next, You have to walk ahead Next, You have to walk ahead to the triangular fork (about 300-400 meters ) where You have to choose middle path. Here is the start of the route. Our route is marked with blue signs ( vertical blue streak on white background ).
We hike half of hour along buildings. Scenery slowly begins to change, there are less and less houses and more and more trees. We reach the entry to National Park of Rodnian Mountains. From this place to reach the top of Petrosul You have to hike approx. 4 hours. The route skirts softly uphill along the forest. In the summer there are lots of raspberries here. During hot and dry weather there is no water here ( just only one very small spring ). We reach the meteorological station "Iezer" (1785 m n.p.m.). Few minutes walk behind station is small lake, called "Lacul Iezer". From here we have only short (about 1 hour ) traverse on pass and short hike on the top ( we turn right on the pass ). From the top You will see beautiful, breathtaking view: from South on Rodnian Mountains; from North on Maramures Mountains. When the weather is good The beautiful views stretches from the top of Sr Petrosul:since the noon on Rodniany, from the midnight on Mountains Marmaroskie. If You'll have luck, it is also possible to see Czarnohora Mountains on Ukraine (by the way, long time ago here was the board between Poland and Romania). On the top of Perosul is a shelter where You can lurk (f.ex. from the rain ),
but unfortunately inside are plenty litters. The return to Borsa - the same route.
We hike half of hour along buildings. Scenery slowly begins to change, there are less and less houses and more and more trees. We reach the entry to National Park of Rodnian Mountains. From this place to reach the top of Petrosul You have to hike approx. 4 hours. The route skirts softly uphill along the forest. In the summer there are lots of raspberries here. During hot and dry weather there is no water here ( just only one very small spring ). We reach the meteorological station "Iezer" (1785 m n.p.m.). Few minutes walk behind station is small lake, called "Lacul Iezer". From here we have only short (about 1 hour ) traverse on pass and short hike on the top ( we turn right on the pass ). From the top You will see beautiful, breathtaking view: from South on Rodnian Mountains; from North on Maramures Mountains. When the weather is good The beautiful views stretches from the top of Sr Petrosul:since the noon on Rodniany, from the midnight on Mountains Marmaroskie. If You'll have luck, it is also possible to see Czarnohora Mountains on Ukraine (by the way, long time ago here was the board between Poland and Romania). On the top of Perosul is a shelter where You can lurk (f.ex. from the rain ),
but unfortunately inside are plenty litters. The return to Borsa - the same route.
2nd day
2nd route: On the top of Gargalau duration : approx. 6-7 hours (to and fro; withou approach from Borsa to Statiunea Borsa) /difficulty: easyThe description of the route: the facility here is a chairlift, which is rather cheap - about 8 lei . On the final chair lift station, You will meet nice guy offering cool bear for 4 lei.
From the station we walk few hunderd meters ahead, till we reach information board. After You have to choose wide path
(our main route on Gargalau pass leads ahead and is marked blue vertical signs ) - a little bit turning right and down - in the direct of highest
Rodnian waterfall - Cailor ( Cascada Cailor ).From the waterfall we have two variants : to go back to the information board (approx. 1/2 hour. ),
near which is the fork, or for the practised tourists from from under Cailor, a narrow path leads left and steep up.
In such way we will reach our main blue signed route.
Time of hike from information board to pass Gargalau (1907 m) takes approx. 1,3 hour. From the pass Gargalau on top Gargalau (2159 m) -
the route signed red vertical signs. The return the same route.
From the station we walk few hunderd meters ahead, till we reach information board. After You have to choose wide path
(our main route on Gargalau pass leads ahead and is marked blue vertical signs ) - a little bit turning right and down - in the direct of highest
Rodnian waterfall - Cailor ( Cascada Cailor ).From the waterfall we have two variants : to go back to the information board (approx. 1/2 hour. ),
near which is the fork, or for the practised tourists from from under Cailor, a narrow path leads left and steep up.
In such way we will reach our main blue signed route.
Time of hike from information board to pass Gargalau (1907 m) takes approx. 1,3 hour. From the pass Gargalau on top Gargalau (2159 m) -
the route signed red vertical signs. The return the same route.